Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Disclaimer:

The content on this web site is provided for general information purposes only. It is not intended as tax, accounting, or legal advice, nor should it be considered as an offer or solicitation of an offer to buy or sell, or as an endorsement of any company, security, fund, or other securities or non-securities offering or as any other professional advice or an opinion of any kind. This information should not be relied upon as the sole factor in an investment making decision. Users of this web site are advised to seek specific legal advice by their own legal counsel) regarding any specific legal issues.

 

Thom & Associates does not warrant or guarantee the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on this web site. The articles published on this web site are current as of their original date of publication, but should not be relied upon as accurate, timely or fit for any particular purpose.

This web site may contain links to third party websites. Monitoring the vast information disseminated and accessible through those links is beyond our resources and Thom & Associates does not attempt to do so. Links are provided for convenience only and Thom & Associates does not endorse the information contained in linked web sites nor guarantee its accuracy, timeliness or fitness for a particular purpose.

 

Privacy Policy: 

Thom & Associates Financial Planners Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your personal information as follows:

Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The organization will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note: Access to a record may be subject to the payment of a fee should one be levied to the organization.

In addition to the care that Thom & Associates Financial Planners Inc. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:

Chief Privacy Officer (CPO)
Phone: 250-861-RRSP (250-861-7777)
Email: Main@ThomAndAssociates.com
web: www.ThomAndAssociates.com